The LONGINES World's Best Racehorse Rankings
for 3yos and upwards which raced between 1st January 2014 - 9th November 2014
(The next edition will be released on 20th January 2015)

Ranking Rating Cat Surface Horse YOF Sex Owner Trainer Trained
1 130 M T JUST A WAY (JPN) 2009 H Akatsuki Yamatoya Naosuke Sugai JPN
2 126 I T AUSTRALIA (GB) 2011 C Derrick Smith, Mrs J Magnier, Michael Tabor, T Ah Khing Aidan O'Brien IRE
2 126 M T KINGMAN (GB) 2011 C Khalid Abdullah John Gosden GB
2 126 I T THE GREY GATSBY (IRE) 2011 C F Gillespie Kevin Ryan GB
2 126 M T VARIETY CLUB (SAF) 2008 H Mrs I Jooste & M J Jooste Mike de Kock UAE
6 125 I D BAYERN (USA) 2011 C Kaleem Shah Inc Bob Baffert USA
6 125 L T SEA THE MOON (GER) 2011 C Gestüt Görlsdorf Markus Klug GER
6 125 L T TREVE (FR) 2010 F Al Shaqab Racing Mme C Head Maarek FR
9 124 I D CALIFORNIA CHROME (USA) 2011 C Steven Coburn & Perry Martin Art Sherman USA
9 124 L T FLINTSHIRE (GB) 2010 C Khalid Abdullah Andre Fabre FR
9 124 I D GAME ON DUDE (USA) 2007 G Diamond Pride LLC, Lanni Family Trust, Mercedes Stable LLC & B Schiappa Bob Baffert USA
9 124 L T GOLD SHIP (JPN) 2009 H Kobayashi Eiichi Holdings LLC. Naosuke Sugai JPN
9 124 L T TAGHROODA (GB) 2011 F Hamdan Al Maktoum John Gosden GB
9 124 I T THE FUGUE (GB) 2009 M Lord Lloyd-Webber John Gosden GB
9 124 I D TOAST OF NEW YORK (USA) 2011 C Michael Buckley Jamie Osborne GB
16 123 I A AFRICAN STORY (GB) 2007 G Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
16 123 I, L T CIRRUS DES AIGLES (FR) 2006 G Jean-Claude-Alain Dupouy & Xavier Niel Mme C Barande Barbe FR
16 123 I T DESIGNS ON ROME (IRE) 2010 G Cheng Keung Fai John Moore HK
16 123 S T LANKAN RUPEE (AUS) 2009 G Teeley Assets Ltd Syndicate Mick Price AUS
16 123 I T MAGICIAN (IRE) 2010 C Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith, Mrs John Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
16 123 M,I T MILITARY ATTACK (IRE) (ex Rave) 2008 G Canny Leung Chi Shan John Moore/Caspar Fownes HK
16 123 M D PALACE MALICE (USA) 2010 C Dogwood Stable Todd Pletcher USA
16 123 S T TERRAVISTA (AUS) 2009 G N B Couper, A J Rix, G J Robinson, T M Ungar, I A Mckinnon et al Joseph Pride AUS
24 122 M T AKEED MOFEED (GB) 2009 H Pan Sutong Richard Gibson HK
24 122 M T CHARM SPIRIT (IRE) 2011 C H H Sheikh Abdulla Bin Khalifa Al Thani Freddie Head FR
24 122 S T CHAUTAUQUA (AUS) 2010 G R & C Legh Racing, G P I Racing, Gurners Bloodstock John, Michael and Wayne Hawkes AUS
24 122 M T GOLD-FUN (IRE) ex Strada Colorato 2009 G Pan Sutong Richard Gibson HK
24 122 I T IT'S A DUNDEEL (NZ) (ex Dundeel) 2009 G Arrowfield Stud & Mrs J P, M M & Mrs T P Anderson et al Murray Baker NZ
24 122 L T MAIN SEQUENCE (USA) 2009 G Flaxman Holdings Ltd Graham Motion USA
24 122 L T MUKHADRAM (GB) 2009 H Hamdan Al Maktoum William Haggas GB
24 122 I T NOBLE MISSION (GB) 2009 H Khalid Abdullah Lady Cecil GB
24 122 M T OLYMPIC GLORY (IRE) 2010 C Al Shaqab Racing Richard Hannon GB
24 122 I A SHARED BELIEF (USA) 2011 G Jungle Racing LLC, KMN Racing LLC et al Jerry Hollendorfer USA
24 122 L T TELESCOPE (IRE) 2010 C Highclere Thoroughbred Racing - Wavertree Sir Michael Stoute GB
24 122 M D WILL TAKE CHARGE (USA) 2010 C Willis D Horton & Three Chimneys Farm LLC D Wayne Lukas USA
24 122 M T WISE DAN (USA) 2007 G Morton Fink Charles LoPresti USA
37 121 I T AL KAZEEM (GB) 2008 H D J Deer Roger Charlton GB
37 121 L T KINGSTON HILL (GB) 2011 C Paul Smith Roger Varian GB
37 121 I T KIZUNA (JPN) 2010 C Shinji Maeda Shozo Sasaki JPN
37 121 M T NIGHT OF THUNDER (IRE) 2011 C Saeed Manana Richard Hannon GB
37 121 M T OBVIOUSLY (IRE) 2008 G Anthony Fanticola & Joseph Scardino Philip D'Amato USA
37 121 M T TORONADO (IRE) 2010 C Al Shaqab Racing Richard Hannon GB
43 120 L T ADMIRE RAKTI (JPN) 2008 H Riichi Kondo Tomoyuki Umeda JPN
43 120 I T DAN EXCEL (IRE) (ex Dunboyne Express) 2008 G David Philip Boehm John Moore HK
43 120 M T DISSIDENT (AUS) 2010 C P G Moody, One For The Boys Syndicate et al Peter G Moody AUS
43 120 L T EAGLE TOP (GB) 2011 C Lady Bamford John Gosden GB
43 120 I T FREE EAGLE (IRE) 2011 C Moyglare Stud Farm Dermot Weld IRE
43 120 L T IVANHOWE (GER) 2010 C Gestüt Schlenderhan Jean-Pierre Carvalho GER
43 120 M T KARAKONTIE (JPN) 2011 C Niarchos Family J E Pease FR
43 120 M D LEA (USA) 2009 H Claiborne Farm & Adele B Dilschneider William I Mott USA
43 120 S T LUCKY NINE (IRE) (ex Luck and Design) 2007 G Dr Chang Fuk To & Maria Chang Lee Ming Shum Caspar Fownes HK
43 120 I T PRIORE PHILIP (ITY) 2011 C Scuderia Ste Ma Stefano Botti ITY
43 120 E T PROTECTIONIST (GER) 2010 C Narola Stables & Australian Bloodstock, Power Thoroughbreds et al A Wohler GER
43 120 I D RIDE ON CURLIN (USA) 2011 C Daniel J Dougherty William Gowan USA
43 120 M, I T SACRED FALLS (NZ) 2009 H Raffles Racing, K S Yap, G J Chittick Chris Waller AUS
43 120 S T SPALATO (NZ) 2009 G Graham Mackie John O'Hara SIN
43 120 L T TAPESTRY (IRE) 2011 F Mrs John Magnier,Michael Tabor,Derrick Smith, Flaxman Stables Aidan O'Brien IRE
43 120 I D TONALIST (USA) 2011 C Robert S Evans Christophe Clement USA

    
   
Distance Categories
S  
5f - 6.5f  : 1000m - 1300m
S (CAN/USA)  
5f - 7.99f : 1000m - 1599m
M  
6.51f - 9.49f   : 1301m - 1899m
M (CAN/USA)  
8f - 9.49f   : 1600m - 1899m
I  
9.5f - 10.5f : 1900m - 2100m
L  
10.51f - 13.5f   : 2101m - 2700m
E  
13.51f+ : 2701m+
 
   
Surface Indicators
T   Turf
D    Dirt
A    Artificial
A/T    Artificial & Turf
D/T    Dirt & Turf
A/D    Artificial & Dirt
A/D/T    Artificial, Dirt  & Turf
 
 
Gender
C Colt
H Horse
F Filly
M Mare
G Gelding